eField Guide - Salamander Session

Description

You may choose to make a guide for any of the following topics:

wildflowers
ferns (& their "allies")
fungi

Minimum number of fully-documented species is 10, with an additional 5 to 10 species with photos and tentative identification.
Checklist (Right-click to download.)

For each fully-documented species, you must have:

Common name
Latin name (italicized!)
Family / subfamily (as appropriate)
Photos, scans, and/or illustrations (minimum of 1)
Date and location of photograph(s) and/or collection
Description; identifying characteristics
Citation of source(s) used for species identification
Habitat
Range
Remarks / Comments

Photographs, scans, and illustrations must be original to you. You may not use Internet images or scan photos or illustrations from guidebooks. Include the source of any information not observed by you.

Ornamental flowers and ferns are not acceptable. You may not do your collecting in homes and gardens.

Each species should be presented on one or more pages. You may create your field guide in a number of formats (but the entire guide must be in one format).

PowerPoint presentation [Example]
Word document(s) (If you are using Word, we highly recommend that each species be a separate file.) [Example]
Web page [Example]
Scrapbook (photos glued/taped to neatly-written pages)
Include a Title Page and Table of Contents. Your species should be taxonomically arranged. (For example by family, then genus, then species, as appropriate for your collection.)

Fact sheets from the Virginia Tech dendrology site (dendro.cnre.vt.edu/dendrology/factsheets.cfm) give an excellent pattern to follow.

If you have access to a scanner, scans can give excellent images for a field guide. If you are scanning 3-dimensional objects (e.g. seeds, most flowers), line a small box with white paper and place it over the object before you scan. Leaves and ferns can usually be scanned flat. Be sure you clean the glass of your scanner after using it -- natural objects can leave behind debris!

If you are working with fungi, try to get a spore print of at least one species.

 

Rubric

Criteria
Exemplary
Acceptable
Unacceptable
Topic
Well-defined collection of organisms Well-defined collection of organisms Haphazard collection of species
Number of Species
20 or more 15-20 less than 15
Species Description
Includes all required elements plus remarks; more than one photo or illustration per species; all species are correctly identified. Includes all required elements; all species are correctly identified. Missing some required elements; some species may be misidentified.
Organization
Includes a title page and table of contents; species are organized in a taxonomic order. Includes a title page and table of contents. Unorganized
Quality
Photographs and illustrations are clear; presentation on page is visually appealing; correct spelling throughout. Photographs and illustrations are clear; correct spelling throughout. No consistency in pages; has the look of having been "thrown together" -- perhaps at the last minute.
Citations
Source(s) for species identification are given. Source(s) for species identification are given. Source(s) for species identification not given.
Oral Presentation
Presentation is smooth and well planned. Presentation is smooth and well planned. Presentation is haphazard and unorganized.
Field Notebook
Entry for each species with date and location of photographs. Notes useful for identification. Entry for each species with date and location of photographs. Minimal field identification.

 



Return to Info Page

Updated 7/8/15